NY C81240 November 24, 1997 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 C81240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Nathaniel Harrison Autofry International, Inc. 6 Huron Drive Natick, MA 01760-1315 RE: The tariff classification of snack pellets from France. Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter dated October 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and six samples accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Snack pellets are dry, brittle products resembling pieces of uncooked pasta. Product no. 101 (carrot, spinach, tomato, or onion) consists of 95 percent corn semolina, and 2 percent salt. No. 102 (carrot, spinach, tomato, or onion) consists of 90 percent corn semolina, 5 percent potato starch, and 2 percent salt. No. 103 (carrot, spinach, tomato, or onion) consists of 93.5 percent corn semolina, 2.5 percent salt, and 1 percent sodium bicarbonate. No. 201 (carrot, spinach, tomato, or onion) consists of 42 percent wheat ash flour, 19.5 percent potato starch, 14.5 percent each of potato flakes, and corn semolina, and 2 percent salt. No. 202 (carrot, spinach, tomato, or onion) consists of 78 percent wheat ash flour, 17 percent potato starch, and 2 percent salt. In addition, each of the products contain 3 percent carrot, spinach, tomato, or onion, depending upon variety. The pellets are semi-finished snack foods, made by mixing the dry ingredients with water, extruding, and drying. After importation, the pellets will be baked, fried or puffed in a hot air cooker, flavored, and packaged for sale as snack products. The applicable subheading for the snack pellets will be 1901.90.9095 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract, not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division