NY C81226 June 21, 1998 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 C81226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.12.0090 Mr. Albert Sun Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 575 Anton Blvd., #640 Costa Mesa, California 92626 RE: The tariff classification of dyed polyester woven fabric from Thailand. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated October 24, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style 19696, is a dyed woven fabric with a complex weave characterized by a textured surface with a crepe like look on one side while the reverse side has been brushed. Although your letter states that this product is wholly of textured polyester filament yarns, laboratory analysis indicates that the fabric is composed of 64.8% staple polyester and 35.2% filament polyester. It contains 77.1 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 37.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 223.5 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5515.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, other. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 629. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212- 466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division