NY C81225 February 26, 1998 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 C81225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.52.2060 Mr. Albert Sun Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 575 Anton Blvd., #640 Costa Mesa, California 92626 RE: The tariff classification of dyed polyester/spandex blend twill woven fabric from Thailand. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated October 24, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style 16691, is a dyed woven fabric characterized by a twill weave. Laboratory analysis indicates that the fabric is composed of 95.8% textured filament polyester and 4.2% filament spandex. It contains 65.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 35.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 238.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 114 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5407.52.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, dyed, other, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division