PD C81212 November 20, 1997 CLA-2-62:EPI25 C81212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6110.20.2075 Jay Fox Import Specialist Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater and pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter dated October 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments submitted consist of a woman's sweater and pullover. The sweater, Style 060-5834, is constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric with a stitch count of less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves and straight bottom with rib knit trim. The sweater extends below the waist. The pullover, Style 060-5835, is constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rounded neckline, short sleeves and a straight bottom with rib knit trim. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345 and the pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas