NY C81186 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C81186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Ms. Mary E. Keller A. W. Fenton Co., Inc. P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of rainsuits from China. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated October 15, 1997 on behalf of West Chester Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted are, style #4035 which is a rainsuit consisting of a jacket with a detachable hood and bib overall, composed of PVC which completely obscures the underlying woven polyester fiber fabric. Style #4160 is a long rider raincoat with a detachable hood and a corduroy collar. The coat is composed of PVC which completely obscures the underlying woven polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for styles #4035 and 4160 will be 6210.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division