NY C81184 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C81184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of hand-loomed rugs from India. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated October 13, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two rugs which are woven from 100 percent cotton yarns. One rug measures 20 x 40 inches and the other 22 x 72 inches. Each rug has a 3 inch fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. The rugs will be featured in a rose, navy and light blue color. As per our telephone conversation these rugs are not made on a power-driven loom. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division