PD C81183 NOV 6, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a gym bag from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated October 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc., Bannockburn, IL. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a travel/gym bag, approximately 13" x 8" x 7" in size. The bag features: - an unlined interior w/zipper top closure - three exterior pockets, one with zipper closure, two mesh with no closure - access at one end of the bag to the interior via a mesh zippered panel - two web carry straps and an adjustable shoulder strap - the outer surface is 100% nylon textile materials The applicable subheading for the gym bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Phillipines in category 670 are subject to visa. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.