PD C81157 November 6, 1997 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Arthur K. Purcell Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street 34th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse of woven man-made fibers excluded from heading 6206 from India Dear Mr. Purcell: In your letter dated October 27, 1997, on behalf of your client, Pioneer Apparel, Ltd. , you requested a classification ruling. Style 3510-RW is a woman's sheer woven 100% rayon blouse which features a deep V-neck; a full frontal opening with four button closures; long sleeves; patch pockets below the waist; and satin trim along the neckline, frontal opening, pocket openings, sleeve endings and bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 3510-RW falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston