NY C81152 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 C81152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Michael D. Grupa Stearns Manufacturing Co. P.O. Box 1498 St. Cloud, MN 56302 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket made from laminated fabric from China Dear Mr. Grupa: In your letter dated October 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Although several items were mentioned in your letter, you also indicated that just one sample was being submitted. Our response was delayed due to the requirement of laboratory analysis of the sample. The item in question, styleH039 Quiet Cloth rain jacket, has an outer shell made from a warp knit fabric with a raised loop construction that is printed in a camouflage design. According to your letter this fabric is laminated with a 2000 mm plastic film. The jacket is lined with a polyester tricot knit brushed fabric. Features of the garment include a full front opening with a zipper closure covered by a flap with five snaps, a self-fabric hood with drawstring and cordlocks, long sleeves with partially elasticized cuffs and tabs having hook-and-loop closures, an elasticized bottom hem and pockets with flaps at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other coats and jackets, men's or boys', made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division