NY C81086 November 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 828030 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The unlined garment features long sleeves, a deep v-neckline and a full front opening secured by one button. The applicable subheading for style 828030 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 828030 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are not currently subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to a visa requirement nor quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division