NY C81080 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 C81080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. William T. Cain SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Diacetone Fructose (CAS 25018-67-1) from France. Dear Mr. Cain: In your letter dated October 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Diacetone Fructose (Chemical Name - 1,2,4,5-Di-O-Isopropylidene-B-D-Fructose) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division