NY C81058 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C81058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors at Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain ornaments from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated October 22, 1997, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following porcelain ornaments: a) the "Butterfly Planter Stake" which measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in height and possesses a porcelain butterfly-like shape that is permanently attached to a metal rod. b) the "Butterfly Clincher" which measures about 2 1/2 inches in height and features a porcelain butterfly- like shape that is permanently affixed to a metal spring clip. It is noted that both of these items, depicting a butterfly in full flight, are designed to be placed or clipped onto planters or similar articles. Further, it has been determined that the essential character of these composite articles is imparted by the porcelain butterfly components. The applicable subheading for the porcelain butterfly ornaments will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division