NY C81051 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C81051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8524.99.9000 Ms. Julie L. Willard Allyn International Services Inc. P.O. Box 60577 Ft. Myers, Florida 33906-6577 RE: The tariff classification of a recorded hard disk cartridge, "JAZ 1GB," from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Willard: In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Iomega Corporation. Your submitted sample and accessories will be returned to you as requested. The subject item is described as Iomega Jaz Disk, model PC1GB. This disk or cartridge uses hard disk technology and the recording is stored magnetically on dual aluminum substrate "cookies." The cartridge would be fully formatted for use with IBM compatible or Macintosh computers. It will contain a file entitled "50JAZ," a display program which visually informs the consumer of applicable uses of the cartridge. It also contains a text file entitled "USWARRANTY" which details the product warranty information for the benefit of the consumer. Our attempts to view the contents of the sample cartridge were unsuccessful. In a telephone conversation with you, you declared that the cartridge contains no sound and does not provide interactivity to the user. The applicable subheading for the Iomega Jaz Disk will be 8524.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther. The duty rate will be 3.9 cents/square meter of recording surface. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division