PD C81025 November 18, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a women's suit-type jacket to be manufactured in Columbia, Costa Rica and The Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 864910, is a women's suit-type jacket manufactured from a 60% rayon, 40% nylon woven fabric. The garment, which extends to below the hips, is comprised of four full length vertical panels and four upper insert panels and features a full frontal opening secured by four large plastic buttons, a full lining, long, vented sleeves with two nonfunctional buttons just above each of the one-inch vents, a notched collar, two pockets below the waist with unsecured pocket flaps, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's suit-type jackets and blazers, of artificial fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 28.5%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia and The Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa; however, those of Costa Rica are not. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure