NY C81017 December 11, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.39.9000 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrence, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Dibenzoyl Methane (CAS 120-46-7) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated August 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dibenzoyl Methane (Chemical Name - 1,3-Diphenyl-1,3-Propanedione) which you have stated is used in processes such as calendering, coating, and extrusion. The applicable subheading will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division