NY C81004 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C81004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jerry P. Wiskin Simons & Wiskin 90 West Street 10th Floor New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a "Doggy Bed" shells from Portugal. Dear Mr. Wiskin: In your letter dated October 21, 1997, on behalf of Wilderness Trading Co., Limited, Dublin, Ireland, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a shell for a dog bed. The shells are manufactured from "fake furs" which are made from 70 percent viscose/30 percent polyester pile fabrics. The shells will vary in model designs which will simulate the fur of a "Dalmatian" dog, leopard, brown and black cows and a tiger. After importation to the United States the articles will be stuffed with filling. The applicable subheading for the "Doggy Bed" shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division