PD C81002 December 1, 1997 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C81002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Jerry P. Wiskin Simons and Wiskin 90 West Street 10th Floor New York, New York 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover from Portugal Dear Mr. Wiskin: This replaces the letter that we sent you on October 28, 1997, under the same file number. The letter mistakenly identified the style number as PLC, rather than correctly as TLC. In your letter dated October 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wilderness Trading Company, Limited. The submitted sample, Style TLC, is a women's pullover composed of 95% viscose and 5% lycra finely knit fabric. The pullover features a round, capped neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Portugal are not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana