PD C80987 October 29,1997 CLA-2-62:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5021 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of unisex jackets from Sri Lanka and Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated October 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 82096250U and 82096252U, are unisex jackets made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Style 82096250U is a pullover garment with a 100 percent polyester mesh half back liner, rib knit V-neck, a kangaroo front pocket, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. Style 82096252U has a full front opening with heavy duty plastic zipper, a 100 percent polyester mesh half back liner, an attached hood with drawstring tightening, two front slash pockets, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and an elasticized bottom. Styles 82096250U and 82096252U will be imported in unisex sizes XXS(2-3), XS(4-5), S(6-6X), M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14), and XXL(16). The applicable subheading for styles 82096250U and 82096252U will be 6202.93.5021 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' anoraks ... windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. As requested, your samples will be returned. The jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA