NY C80959 November 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C80959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Allison Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater vest from China. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 810117169 is a men's sweater vest constructed from 98 percent cotton, 2 percent silk intarsia knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-shaped neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 810117169 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style 810117169 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division