NY C80923 October 24, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C80923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080; 9403.60.8080 Mr. Majid Rashid Techno Inc. of Illinois 309 Fir Ct., #102 Glen Ellyn, IL 60137 RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Rashid: In your letter dated October 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of the following furniture items to be imported: 1. Item #45, a wooden jewelry cabinet which is circular in shape and has 12 drawers. The cabinet is decorated with gold tone designs and brass drawer pulls. It is designed to be placed on the floor. 2. Item #35, a set of four wooden nesting tables which are decorated with gold tone designs and brass accents on the corners of the tabletops. The tables are designed to be placed on the floor. 3. Item #76 and #77, a wooden writing desk which has a fold-down desktop with storage compartments in the top portion and three drawers in the bottom portion. The desk is decorated with gold tone designs and brass drawer pulls. It is designed to be placed on the floor. The applicable subheading for the wooden jewelry cabinet will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wooden nesting tables and the wooden writing desk will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be 1% ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheadings 9403.50.9080 and 9403.60.8080, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division