NY C80891 January 16, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.50.6000; 2910.90.2000; 2920.90.5000 Mr. Robert A. Shapiro Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 1225 Eye Street, N.W. Suite 1150 Washington , D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of Chloromethyl-2-propyl carbonate (CAS # 35180-01-9); (R)-Chloropropanediol (CAS # 57090-45-6) and (S)-Triphenylmethylglycidol (CAS # 129940-50-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated October 8, 1997, on behalf of your client Gilead Sciences, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for (R)-Chloropropanediol, also known as R-3-Chloro-1,2-propanediol, will be 2905.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for (S)-Triphenymethylglycidol, also known as (S)-(Triphenylmethoxy)methyl oxirane, will be 2910.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for epoxides, epoxyalcohols, epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three-membered ring, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Chloromethyl-2-propyl carbonate, also known as Chloromethylcarbonic acid, 1-methyl ester, will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division