PD C80877 October 30, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 C80877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Lisa C. Schneider Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. Water Tower Park 1099 Jay Street. Bldg. C-5 PO Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of a Vinyl Case from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Schneider: In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bausch & Lomb, Inc. located at 1400 N. Goodman Street in Rochester, New York. The perspective import, Item No. 004-1009A2 is a vinyl case, specially shaped and fitted to contain a magnifier. The magnifier case measures approximately 2 inches x 3 1/2 inches with a metal snap closure. Embossed at the top of the case is the company's logo "Bausch & Lomb". The case is lined in a man-made textile fabric. Please be advised that the sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Vinyl Case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA