NY C80859 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C80859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert J. Gannon Unipac Shipping, Inc. 153-04 Rockaway Blvd. 2/fl. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a "Birth Pillow", "Doorknob Pillow" and a "Hanger" from China. Dear Mr. Gannon: In your letter dated October 17, 1997, on behalf of Wong Hau Plastic Works & Trading Co., Kowloon, Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A "Birth Pillow" made of 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric and stuffed with polyester fiber. It measures approximately 9" x 8". On one side it depicts a teddy bear and the printed words, "Date", "Name", "Weight", and "Height" with a line drawn beside each word. 2. A "Doorknob Pillow" constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 3 1/2". Attached onto the top is a textile ribbon loop that is used for hanging the article. On one side it depicts a teddy bear and the letters "Shh". 3. A "Hanger" composed of a plastic frame padded with foam and then covered with 100 percent cotton knit fabric. It has a plastic hook. The hanger also has a removable woven textile bow. The applicable subheading for the "Birth Pillow", "Doorknob Pillow" and the "Hanger" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division