PD C80844 October 30, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD C80844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Mr. Christopher J. Cox Lane Bryant] 2300 Southeastern Avenue P. O. Box 1947 Indianapolis, IN 46206-1947 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's caftan from Pakistan Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F61-7005, is a woman's 100% polyester woven caftan. The garment has a V-neckline with embroidery and mirror trim. The trim is repeated on the sleeve openings. The caftan is constructed from one piece of fabric stitched together along the sides. The garment reaches the ankles and there are slits on each side. There is one button at the inside of the back neckline. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the caftan will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthectic fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The caftan falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC