PD C80824 October 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD C 80824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Ms. Ghada Asfour Adrienne Vittadini, Inc. 575 Seventh Avenue 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Asfour: In your letter dated October 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style C25537C, is a woman's 65% silk/30% cotton/5% spandex knitted top. The garment is a 7 gauge diamond patterned knit and you advise that there are 9 stitches per 2 cm. The top has tank top styling with a V-neckline, narrow straps and no back or shoulder coverage. The bottom is ribbed knit and the garment reaches the waist. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC