PD C80823 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C80823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000 Mr. Richard Kingston Import Coordinator Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakewiew Plaza Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China Dear Mr. Kingston: In your letter dated October 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9159, is a woman's empire dress characterized with a high waistline. The top of the dress is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and the skirt, reaching from below the bustline to the ankle, is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless, has a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits... and shorts other than swimwear: dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 per cent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 736. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach