NY C80802 November 14, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C80802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500 Ms. Norma Schafer Tecnol, Inc. 7201 Industrial Park Boulevard Fort Worth, Texas 76180 RE: The tariff classification of an Industrial Lumbar Support -Product Code 7500-700 from Mexico Dear Ms. Schafer: In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is an elastic belt with suspenders, designed to provide support by increasing inter-abdominal compression. It improves posture and serves as a reminder to use proper lifting techniques. The belt is made of nylon and lycra elastic fabric with hook and loop fastener fabric panels at each end, which secure in the front. The elastic suspenders cross in the back and are adjustable. The back of the belt contains four aluminum stays. The sample which was enclosed is being returned to your office. The applicable subheading for the Industrial Lumbar Support will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof... other... other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at 212-466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division