PD C80797 November 5, 1997 CLA-2-64:K:TC:A4:D23 C80797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000 Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from China. Dear Mr. Smithweiss: In your letter dated October 14, 1997 your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nine West Footwear Corp. You included a sample, designated style Lotta Luck, and described it as a woman's sandal the upper of which consists of two straps of metal mesh with plastic lining visible along the sides of the straps. The shoe has an outer sole of rubber/plastics. The shoe will be imported from China. The shoe is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6405.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear; other; other. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport Enclosure