NY C80796 October 27, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C80796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Harry Kranick Great Lakes Bag & Vinyl Corp. 1510 Old Deerfield Road Highland Park, IL 60035 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Kranick: In your letter dated October 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a PVC toiletry bag. The sample submitted is a reusable toiletry bag manufactured of clear Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 7 1/4"(W) x 12"(H). The bag is secured by means of a top braided drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division