NY C80774 October 27, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C80774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Carlos F. Montilla Sierra De Cayey Box 9000-243 Cayey, Puerto Rico 00736 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Montilla: In your letter dated October 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Carmay Company. The subject item, style 5Y-02, is a steel key ring attached to an acrylic shaped heart. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel key ring imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division