NY C80768 November 19, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C80768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Mr. Rudy A. Pina William F. Joffroy Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box #698 Nogales, AZ 85628-0698 RE: The tariff classification of telephone sets from Mexico Dear Mr. Pina: In your letter dated October 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Maxi Switch, Inc. of Tucson, Arizona. The merchandise is described in your letter as telephone sets. These telephone sets are single line digital terminal telephone sets and have the following feature capabilities: hold, redial, transfer, speaker, mute, forward and message available to the consumer. The applicable subheading for the telephone sets will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for telephone sets, single line with special features without answering machine. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division