PD C80741 October 22, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD C80741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Jennifer Regan Customs Claims Service Ltd. 555 Southdale Road East Suite 203 London, Ontario N6E 1A2 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Canada Dear Ms. Regan: In your letters dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weekender Casual Wear Inc. Three samples of women's finely knit cardigan type garments were submitted. Style #575 "A-Line Jacket" is a 50% polyester/50% cotton knitted garment which has a full frontal opening without closure, a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn-back cuffs, shoulder pads, and a hemmed bottom. There is a non-functional button detail at each cuff and on the collar points. The garment extends to mid-thigh. Style #580 "Lace Look Jacket" is a 65% polyester/35% cotton knitted garment which has a full frontal opening with three button closure, a shawl collar, short sleeves with turn-back cuffs, shoulder pads and a hemmed bottom. The garment reaches the thigh. Style #577 "Short Trench Jacket" is a 50% polyester/50% cotton knitted garment which has a full frontal opening with two button closure, a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn-back cuffs, shoulder pads, a set-in waistband in the front, an elasticized back, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends to mid-thigh. All of the garments have more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in each direction. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 3.4% percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC