NY C80705 October 29, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C80705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon Hodes & Pilon 33 North Dearborn Street Suite 2204 Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of lounge chair cover from Pakistan, Bangladesh or India. Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated October 10, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Medline Industries, Inc. The submitted sample is a lounge chair cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Both sides of the cover contain uncut loops. It is rectangular in shape and measures 22 x 84 inches. One end of the cover has been folded over forming a pouch. This pouch slips over the head portion of a patio or pool lounge chair. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The lounge chair cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and India are subject to the requirement of a visa. Pursuant to a CITA directive, products in category 369-O produced or manufactured in Pakistan and entered into the United States on or after September 9, 1997 will no longer require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division