NY C80687 October 28, 1997 CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 C80687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Mr. Richard Pittenger Wiley Organics P.O. Box 640 1245 South Sixth Street Coshocton, OH 43812 RE: The tariff classification of preparations used in animal feeding from Israel. Dear Mr. Pittenger: In your letter, dated October 3, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are organic soy solubles that will be used in animal feeding. They are described thus: 1. Liquid - aqueous solution comprised of 50-75 percent dissolved solids and 25-50 percent water. It is prepared by the extraction of de-fatted soybean (glycine max) meal. The dissolved solids are comprised mainly of sugars (typically 50 percent sucrose); the remainder is made predominantly of oligosaccharides stachiose and raffinose. Packaging options include ISO containers, rectangular, metal boxes with plastic liners, and drums. 2. Solid - prepared by the extraction of de-fatted soybean (glycine max) meal using hot water and ethanol, followed by evaporation to dryness. The resulting hygroscopic solids are mostly sugars (typically 50 percent sucrose). The remainder is predominantly oligosaccharides stachiose and raffinose. It may contain a maximum of 30 percent ground soybean hulls. Packaging options include super sacks, plastic bags in cardboard boxes on pallets, and plastic bags in fiber drums. The applicable subheading for the liquid and solid animal feed will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2309.90.9500, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States - Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division