NY C80625 December 10, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C80625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Mr. Raymond Wong Texworld Traders 10802 Seahurst Place Richmond, B.S., Canada V7A 3Z8 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's creeper from Czech Republic. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated October 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is an infant's creeper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton rib knit fabric and features a scoop neck, short sleeves and a three button snap crotch. You state in your letter that the creeper will be imported for infants' sizes newborn to 18 months. The applicable subheading for the creeper will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Scheduled of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The creeper falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Czech Republic are presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division