NY C80587 October 24, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C80587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.3000 Mr. Philip Kwok Baltrans USA Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow jersey knit textile binding tape for use on garments, from either Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated October 9, 1997, on behalf of JXP Designs, Inc., New York, NY, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style #A002, is a narrow width of material, with raw edges, continuously cut from a circular jersey knit fabric of 100% cotton. The fabric measures about 1" in width and is for use as a binding tape on garments. As illustrated by the enclosed samples, it appears that this material will be imported in the piece. The applicable subheading for the product will be 6002.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, ..., of a width not exceeding 30 cm, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of either China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division