NY C80583 October 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Arthur K. Purcell Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's camisole from India Dear Mr. Purcell: In your letter dated October 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pioneer Apparel, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1332B is a camisole constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and has a lining of 100 percent polyester tricot knit fabric. The garment is supported on the body by adjustable shoulder straps measuring approximately 3/8" in width, and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The top edge, at the front, is V-shaped, while at the back, it is cut straight across. The bottom edge is finished off with a turned-up hem. The garment features darts at the bust which form a cup, faggoting (a double row of stitches) around the bra cup, at the hem and around the front neckline. The garment also has a hidden zipper closure at the left side. The applicable subheading for style 1332B will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 1332B falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division