NY C80580 October 30, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C80580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000 Mr. Mark Hartlage UPS Customshouse Brokerage, Inc. 1930 Bishop Lane, Suite 200 Louisville, KY 40218 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered motif patches exported from Mexico. Dear Mr. Hartlage: In your letter dated October 10, 1997, on behalf of Bordados Lindavista Pachuca S.A., Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four representative samples of embroidery logos or patches. It is stated that they are all composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers and all have a visible ground. These are the type of patches that are designed to be affixed to garments. These patches or logos must be marked to indicate the country of origin. Section 304 T.A. noted. The applicable subheading for the four patches will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery, ..., in motifs, with visible ground, of man-made fibers, badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division