NY C80548 October 22, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C80548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Ms. Ruth Martin Yuntek International 2416 Tripaldi Way Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of bar stool covers from Taiwan, China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated October 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of two bar stool covers. They are made of a polycotton textile material and have been cut to size and dedicated for use as furniture parts to complete the bar stool. The covers are circular in shape and measure approximately 12 inches in diameter. One cover has an elastic band at the bottom. The covers will be assembled and stuffed with foam upon importation. The applicable subheading for the bar stool covers will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division