NY C80547 November 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C80547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Mexico. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated October 10, 1997, on behalf of Judy Ann of California, 1936 Mateo Street, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 62893 is a woman's pullover constructed from a 100% polyester, crocheted openwork fabric (outer shell), plus a 100% nylon, knit lining. The two pieces are permanently sewn together to form a single garment. You state in your letter that the shell fabric will be made in Korea; and that it is shipped to Mexico where it is be cut to shape. The lining fabric is knit in the United States and sent to Mexico for cutting. The outer shell and the lining are assembled and sewn together in Mexico. The pullover features a square neckline; long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar arrticles, crocheted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division