NY C80508 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C80508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Cheryl Ellsworth Harris Ellsworth & Levin The Watergate 2600 Virginia Avenue, N.W., Suite 1113 Washington, D.C. 20037-1905 RE: The tariff classification of a cover clamp from Mexico. Dear Ms. Ellsworth: In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Trinity Industries, Inc., and SynTechnics, a Trinity company. The subject item is described as a dimension cover clamp or barge cover clamp. The clamp consists of a base metal plate, back-up plate, lifting eye, ring hook, locating pin and bushings. The clamp is made of carbon steel. The applicable tariff provision for the dimension cover clamp will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division