NY C80494 October 21, 1997 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 C80494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4818.90.0000 Mr. Michel Murphy Fritz Starber Inc. 410, St-Nicholas Bureau 300 Montreal, Quebec CANADA H2Y 2P5 RE: The tariff classification of bedpan liners from Canada. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated September 24, 1997, on behalf of the manufacturer, Vernacare, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples identified respectively as a P/N V20-001 bedpan liner and a P/N V20-005 fracture bedpan liner were submitted and will be retained for reference. Each is a basin-like article, roughly 11" x 14" x 3", that appears to be made of molded paper pulp. You state that both items are single-use biodegradable products designed for patient care. Each is said to be made entirely from recycled paper treated with a natural resin to keep it strong and waterproof. The applicable subheading for the above-described bedpan liners will be 4818.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sanitary or hospital articles of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers. The general rate of duty will be 2.1%. These products will be subject to ordinary country-of-origin marking requirements. That is, the individual pieces, or, if applicable, their immediate containers destined to reach the ultimate purchasers, must be marked with a phrase such as "Made in Canada," legibly and in a conspicuous place. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division