NY C80454 October 16, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C80454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Rod Stauber Outdoor Research 2203 1st Avenue South Seattle, Washington 98134-1424 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Stauber: In your letter dated October 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for classification. Style 79100-A is a glove constructed of a two ply pile polyester material with a very thin plastic laminate coating between the plies. Textured coated rubber fabric overlays reinforce a portion of the palm, two fingers, the upper portion of the thumb on the palmside and at the index/thumb crotch along the sidewall. The glove features fourchettes, a hook and clasp, elasticized capping which secures the glove, and "OR" embroidered on the center backside of the glove. Style 71200-A is the mitten version of style 79100-A. Textured coated rubber fabric overlays reinforce a portion of the palm, the thumb and reinforce the index/thumb crotch. Both styles show design features for cross country skiing. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the coated knit fabric outershell. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division