PD C80441 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1000 Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E. Street, S.E. Washington, D.C. 20003 Attention: Paul M. Lichstein RE: The tariff classification of PVC coated apron from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated October 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned as requested. A representative full length bib-style apron, identified as item # A3821BX, was submitted for our examination. It is made from a knit nylon-backed PVC material and features finished edges that have been turned and stitched, and textile neck and waist ties. The applicable subheading for the # A3821BX, apron, will be 6113.00.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... Other... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.