PD C80440 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C80440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000 Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Incorporated 701 E Street, Southeast Washington, D. C. 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable gown from China Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated October 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A165977BX, is a disposable gown designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories, or contaminated areas. The gown is constructed from a white polyethylene coated, spun-bonded polypropylene nonwoven material. The disposable gown features a straight bottom; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; and an open back with ties at the waist and at the neck. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the disposable gown will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603 ... other: nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories, or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The garment is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Anthony W. Knapik Acting Port Director Miami Service Port