NY C80431 October 30, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C80431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Baron: In your letters dated August 8, 1997 and October 6, 1997, on behalf of your client Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name "Tamiri Twill Dennison Jacket", is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of a woven 60% cotton/40% nylon fabric on the upper portion of the garment's body shell and the sleeves. The lower portion of the garment's body shell is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. You indicate in your letter that the upper portion of the shell fabric and the sleeves represents 52.8 percent of the jacket's total surface area and the lower portion of the shell fabric represents 47.2 percent of the jacket's total surface area. You also state in your letter that the jacket has not been treated for water resistance. The jacket is unlined, has a pointed shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two chest pockets with zipper closures, two side seam pockets with zipper closures located at the waist, long sleeves with elasticized sleeve cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division