NY C80401 October 31, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C80401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic box from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a decorative square-shape ceramic box with open top which measures approximately 49 square inches in surface area with a depth of 3 inches. It also features a tulip-like motif around the exterior. The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic box will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division