NY C80398 October 23, 1997 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 C80398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.2000 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of papier-mache boxes from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated September 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a "decorative square papier-mache box" was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a rigid container having a 6 1/4" square base, tapered sides measuring about 4 3/4" in height, and an open top. All surfaces have been painted purple, with coordinated polka-dot and forget-me-not designs on the exteriors of the side panels. (A green-background version will also be offered.) Although you did not specify the intended application for this product, the box appears to be suitable for use as an ornamental receptacle or holder for household items of various kinds. The applicable subheading for the above-described box will be 4823.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of papier-mache. The rate of duty will be 2.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division