PD C80341 November 3, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C80341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, California 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon fabric sling travel tote bag from China Dear Ms. Takasaki: In your letter dated October 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bebe. The item which Bebe intends to import is a sling type travel tote bag (style number B-31469) measuring approximately 7 x 7 inches at its base and approximately 11 1/2 inches in height and having an outer surface of nylon fabric, a single adjustable textile webbing shoulder strap, both a draw cord with slide and a swivel snap and D-ring top closure, an interior zippered pocket, and an exterior pocket with a flap closure secured by a magnetic snap. The applicable subheading for the nylon fabric sling type travel tote bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist