NY C80305 October 9, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 C80305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.50 Mr. Juan J. Alvarado U.S. Customs Broker 2101 Guadalupe St., Suite #4 Laredo, Texas 78043 RE: The tariff classification of steel tubing from Mexico. Dear Mr. Alvarado: In your letter dated September 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are welded circular nonalloy steel tubes. The tubes will be imported in the following two sizes: 48.3 mm in diameter with a wall thickness of 3.8 mm and length of 21 feet and 42.2 mm in diameter with a wall thickness of 3.42 mm and a length of 21 feet. The applicable subheading for the welded circular nonalloy steel tubes will be 7306.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division